The Law of Privacy in Canada - 2017 Student Edition
ISBN/ISSN/Product Number: 978-0-7798-8074-4
Product Type: Book
Number of Pages: Approximately 1320 pages
Number of Volumes: 1 volume bound
Binding: softcover
Publication Date: 2017-08-14
Publisher: Carswell
Price: $138.00

Can We Help?

If you need assistance, please call us at

  • (416) 609-3800 (Toronto & international)
  • 1-800-387-5164 (toll free Canada & US)

We will be glad to assist you.

Description

This work is a comprehensive and thorough treatment of the regulation of the collection and use of personal information in Canada. It is derived from the leading text in the area, The Law of Privacy in Canada, looseleaf edition, and includes everything students need to know about privacy and the collection and use of personal information in Canada. Important areas of coverage include Technology and Privacy:

  • Challenges and Solutions
  • Privacy Protection under the Criminal Law
  • Privacy Protection in the Civil Context
  • Workplace Privacy
  • Public Sector Regulation
  • Private Sector Regulation
  • International Privacy Issues
  • Privacy and Telecommunications
  • Privacy and Personal Health information
  • Analysis of key pieces of legislation, such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA)

This work is the ideal starting point for the study of privacy law for students across Canada, and a valuable addition to any course touching on privacy law issues. It will help students examine the policies and legal frameworks that have evolved over time to deal with privacy problems as they pertain to interactions between individuals and the state and between individuals and the host of organizations that deal with personal information.

About the Author
Barbara McIsaac, QC has had a distinguished career as a litigator with the Civil Litigation Section of the Department of Justice, as a litigation Partner with McCarthy T├ętrault and as a senior litigation counsel with Borden Ladner Gervais LLP. She is a Fellow of the prestigious, invitation-only, American College of Trial Lawyers.
Barbara now practices on her own and is available to provide advice on access to information and privacy issues, to provide mentoring and consultation on litigation matters, including appeals, and to provide opinions on legislative mandates and legislative interpretation. She is a leading authority on the Federal Privacy Act and domestic and international privacy developments. See her website at www.mcisaaclaw.com
Rick Shields has a private practice in Ottawa, Ontario. He formally was Counsel in the Ottawa office of McCarthy T├ętrault, where he practised in the Business Law group. Mr. Shields is a regularly featured speaker at privacy-related conferences in Canada and has also written or co-written a large number of papers and articles on Canadian privacy law issues.
Kris Klein is a Partner at nNovation LLP, a law firm specializing in privacy and information security as well as a range of other regulatory areas. Kris has more than a decade of experience in the federal regulatory arena, which he gained in both the public and private sectors in Canada. His is one of the country's leading experts on the application of the Access to Information Act, the Privacy Act, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Kris practiced law with a preeminent, national firm delivering integrated business law, litigation services, tax law, real property law, labour and employment law in Canada and globally. He also has a significant amount of litigation experience, working for the Federal Department of Justice, and has provided instrumental and crucial legal advice for the Privy Council Office.

Kris practiced exclusively in the area of privacy law for the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. In his capacity as litigation counsel, Kris advised the Commissioner and senior officials on legal, policy and strategic positions available in privacy matters, including the handling of high-profile and sensitive cases. In addition, he interacted, negotiated and settled complaints with private sector organizations facing complaints about privacy issues. Kris also represented the Commissioner and her office publicly, as a conference speaker, before Parliamentary committee and in interviews with the media.

Kris has broad public and private sector experience, working on projects that have required understanding, negotiating and monitoring technical compliance with privacy and security issues. He has a demonstrated understanding of technology, theories of anonymity (de-identification of data), authentication systems, health privacy issues. Kris teaches the Privacy Law course at the University of Ottawa, Faculty of Law, and he has provided countless in-house training sessions to corporations and government departments.

CPD
More Titles in